Mortgage payment on a $575,000 house

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, the full monthly payment is about $3,584.59 — here is how it changes with rate, term and deposit. About $3,584.59 a month with 20% down at 6.5%.

Last updated August 26, 2026 · Sources: Homeowners Protection Act (PMI cancellation); rates are your own input · Calculations run in your browser — nothing is stored Last updated Aug 26, 2026 · Rates are your own input · Nothing is stored

$575,000this page
Monthly payment
$3,584.59
$460,000 borrowed · 20% down · 30 years at 6.5%
Monthly payment broken into its parts
Principal & interest$2,907.51
Property tax$527.08
Homeowner's insurance$150.00
Total monthly$3,584.59

Total interest over 30 years: $586,707

Shareable URL updates as you type

An estimate. Your lender's figure will differ with credit score, loan type, escrow rules and local tax assessment. Not a loan offer.

More options: term, taxes, insurance, HOA and PMI
Charged above 80% LTV, cancelled automatically at 78%.

Monthly payment on $575,000 by rate and term

Principal and interest on the $460,000 borrowed after a 20% deposit of $115,000. The rate is the single biggest lever, which is why it is worth shopping.

Rate 30 years20 years15 years
5.50% $2,611.83$3,164.28$3,758.58
6.00% $2,757.93$3,295.58$3,881.74
6.50% $2,907.51$3,429.64$4,007.09
7.00% $3,060.39$3,566.38$4,134.61
7.50% $3,216.39$3,705.73$4,264.26
8.00% $3,375.32$3,847.62$4,396.00

Principal and interest only, before taxes, insurance and any PMI.

How the deposit changes it

Down payment Loan P&I PMI PMI ends
5% ($28,750) $546,250 $3,452.67 $250.36 month 135
10% ($57,500) $517,500 $3,270.95 $237.19 month 109
20% ($115,000) $460,000 $2,907.51 — not charged

At 6.5% over 30 years. PMI applies above 80% loan-to-value and is cancelled automatically at 78%.

What $575,000 costs over the life of the loan

At 6.5% over 30 years on a $460,000 loan, the interest alone comes to $586,707 — on top of the amount borrowed. Shortening the term is the single biggest lever on that number:

Term Monthly (P&I) Total interest Interest saved
30 years $2,908 $586,707 —
20 years $3,430 $363,112 $223,595
15 years $4,007 $261,277 $325,429

Paying it off over 15 years instead of 30 costs $1,100 more a month and saves $325,429 in interest.

What one percentage point of rate is worth here

On a $460,000 loan, going from 6.5% to 7.5% adds $309 a month — and $111,197 across the full term. At this size, a rate quote worth shopping for is worth more than most of the fees people negotiate instead.

The income a lender would look for

Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross monthly income. On the full payment of $3,585 — principal, interest, tax, insurance — that implies roughly $153,625 a year before tax. It is a rule of thumb, not an underwriting decision: your other debts, credit score and deposit all move it. See what that salary looks like after tax.

Frequently asked questions

What is the monthly payment on a $575,000 house?

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, principal and interest are $2,907.51 a month. Adding property tax and insurance brings the full payment to about $3,584.59.

How much do I need to put down on a $575,000 home?

20% is $115,000, which avoids PMI. At 5% down ($28,750) you would borrow $546,250 and pay an extra $250.36 a month in PMI until month 135.

How much interest does a $575,000 mortgage cost?

On the $460,000 borrowed at 6.5% over 30 years, total interest is $586,707 — about 128% of the amount borrowed. A 15-year term cuts that to $261,277.

Nearby prices

Related tools