Mortgage payment on a $1,175,000 house

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, the full monthly payment is about $7,168.52 — here is how it changes with rate, term and deposit. About $7,168.52 a month with 20% down at 6.5%.

Last updated August 26, 2026 · Sources: Homeowners Protection Act (PMI cancellation); rates are your own input · Calculations run in your browser — nothing is stored Last updated Aug 26, 2026 · Rates are your own input · Nothing is stored

$1,175,000this page
Monthly payment
$7,168.52
$940,000 borrowed · 20% down · 30 years at 6.5%
Monthly payment broken into its parts
Principal & interest$5,941.44
Property tax$1,077.08
Homeowner's insurance$150.00
Total monthly$7,168.52

Total interest over 30 years: $1,198,918

Shareable URL updates as you type

An estimate. Your lender's figure will differ with credit score, loan type, escrow rules and local tax assessment. Not a loan offer.

More options: term, taxes, insurance, HOA and PMI
Charged above 80% LTV, cancelled automatically at 78%.

Monthly payment on $1,175,000 by rate and term

Principal and interest on the $940,000 borrowed after a 20% deposit of $235,000. The rate is the single biggest lever, which is why it is worth shopping.

Rate 30 years20 years15 years
5.50% $5,337.22$6,466.14$7,680.58
6.00% $5,635.77$6,734.45$7,932.25
6.50% $5,941.44$7,008.39$8,188.41
7.00% $6,253.84$7,287.81$8,448.99
7.50% $6,572.62$7,572.58$8,713.92
8.00% $6,897.39$7,862.54$8,983.13

Principal and interest only, before taxes, insurance and any PMI.

How the deposit changes it

Down payment Loan P&I PMI PMI ends
5% ($58,750) $1,116,250 $7,055.46 $511.61 month 135
10% ($117,500) $1,057,500 $6,684.12 $484.69 month 109
20% ($235,000) $940,000 $5,941.44 — not charged

At 6.5% over 30 years. PMI applies above 80% loan-to-value and is cancelled automatically at 78%.

What $1,175,000 costs over the life of the loan

At 6.5% over 30 years on a $940,000 loan, the interest alone comes to $1,198,918 — on top of the amount borrowed. Shortening the term is the single biggest lever on that number:

Term Monthly (P&I) Total interest Interest saved
30 years $5,941 $1,198,918 —
20 years $7,008 $742,012 $456,905
15 years $8,188 $533,914 $665,004

Paying it off over 15 years instead of 30 costs $2,247 more a month and saves $665,004 in interest.

What one percentage point of rate is worth here

On a $940,000 loan, going from 6.5% to 7.5% adds $631 a month — and $227,225 across the full term. At this size, a rate quote worth shopping for is worth more than most of the fees people negotiate instead.

The income a lender would look for

Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross monthly income. On the full payment of $7,169 — principal, interest, tax, insurance — that implies roughly $307,222 a year before tax. It is a rule of thumb, not an underwriting decision: your other debts, credit score and deposit all move it. See what that salary looks like after tax.

This is above the conforming loan limit

The 2026 conforming limit for a one-unit home is $832,750, set by the FHFA. A $20% deposit on $1,175,000 leaves a $940,000 loan, which is above it. That puts it in an awkward middle: it still conforms in designated high-cost areas, where the ceiling rises to $1,249,125, but it is a jumbo loan everywhere else. Whether this is a conforming mortgage depends on which county the house is in.

Jumbo lending is a different product, not just a bigger one. Expect a larger deposit, stronger credit and cash-reserve requirements, and pricing set by the lender rather than by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. The payment figures on this page still hold; the terms you would actually be offered are the part that changes.

Frequently asked questions

What is the monthly payment on a $1,175,000 house?

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, principal and interest are $5,941.44 a month. Adding property tax and insurance brings the full payment to about $7,168.52.

How much do I need to put down on a $1,175,000 home?

20% is $235,000, which avoids PMI. At 5% down ($58,750) you would borrow $1,116,250 and pay an extra $511.61 a month in PMI until month 135.

How much interest does a $1,175,000 mortgage cost?

On the $940,000 borrowed at 6.5% over 30 years, total interest is $1,198,918 — about 128% of the amount borrowed. A 15-year term cuts that to $533,914.

Nearby prices

Related tools