Mortgage payment on a $250,000 house

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, the full monthly payment is about $1,643.31 — here is how it changes with rate, term and deposit. About $1,643.31 a month with 20% down at 6.5%.

Last updated August 26, 2026 · Sources: Homeowners Protection Act (PMI cancellation); rates are your own input · Calculations run in your browser — nothing is stored Last updated Aug 26, 2026 · Rates are your own input · Nothing is stored

$250,000this page
Monthly payment
$1,643.31
$200,000 borrowed · 20% down · 30 years at 6.5%
Monthly payment broken into its parts
Principal & interest$1,264.14
Property tax$229.17
Homeowner's insurance$150.00
Total monthly$1,643.31

Total interest over 30 years: $255,086

Shareable URL updates as you type

An estimate. Your lender's figure will differ with credit score, loan type, escrow rules and local tax assessment. Not a loan offer.

More options: term, taxes, insurance, HOA and PMI
Charged above 80% LTV, cancelled automatically at 78%.

Monthly payment on $250,000 by rate and term

Principal and interest on the $200,000 borrowed after a 20% deposit of $50,000. The rate is the single biggest lever, which is why it is worth shopping.

Rate 30 years20 years15 years
5.50% $1,135.58$1,375.77$1,634.17
6.00% $1,199.10$1,432.86$1,687.71
6.50% $1,264.14$1,491.15$1,742.21
7.00% $1,330.60$1,550.60$1,797.66
7.50% $1,398.43$1,611.19$1,854.02
8.00% $1,467.53$1,672.88$1,911.30

Principal and interest only, before taxes, insurance and any PMI.

How the deposit changes it

Down payment Loan P&I PMI PMI ends
5% ($12,500) $237,500 $1,501.16 $108.85 month 135
10% ($25,000) $225,000 $1,422.15 $103.13 month 109
20% ($50,000) $200,000 $1,264.14 — not charged

At 6.5% over 30 years. PMI applies above 80% loan-to-value and is cancelled automatically at 78%.

What $250,000 costs over the life of the loan

At 6.5% over 30 years on a $200,000 loan, the interest alone comes to $255,086 — on top of the amount borrowed. Shortening the term is the single biggest lever on that number:

Term Monthly (P&I) Total interest Interest saved
30 years $1,264 $255,086 —
20 years $1,491 $157,874 $97,212
15 years $1,742 $113,599 $141,487

Paying it off over 15 years instead of 30 costs $478 more a month and saves $141,487 in interest.

What one percentage point of rate is worth here

On a $200,000 loan, going from 6.5% to 7.5% adds $134 a month — and $48,344 across the full term. At this size, a rate quote worth shopping for is worth more than most of the fees people negotiate instead.

The income a lender would look for

Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross monthly income. On the full payment of $1,643 — principal, interest, tax, insurance — that implies roughly $70,428 a year before tax. It is a rule of thumb, not an underwriting decision: your other debts, credit score and deposit all move it. See what that salary looks like after tax.

Frequently asked questions

What is the monthly payment on a $250,000 house?

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, principal and interest are $1,264.14 a month. Adding property tax and insurance brings the full payment to about $1,643.31.

How much do I need to put down on a $250,000 home?

20% is $50,000, which avoids PMI. At 5% down ($12,500) you would borrow $237,500 and pay an extra $108.85 a month in PMI until month 135.

How much interest does a $250,000 mortgage cost?

On the $200,000 borrowed at 6.5% over 30 years, total interest is $255,086 — about 128% of the amount borrowed. A 15-year term cuts that to $113,599.

Nearby prices

Related tools