Mortgage payment on a $275,000 house

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, the full monthly payment is about $1,792.63 — here is how it changes with rate, term and deposit. About $1,792.63 a month with 20% down at 6.5%.

Last updated August 26, 2026 · Sources: Homeowners Protection Act (PMI cancellation); rates are your own input · Calculations run in your browser — nothing is stored Last updated Aug 26, 2026 · Rates are your own input · Nothing is stored

$275,000this page
Monthly payment
$1,792.63
$220,000 borrowed · 20% down · 30 years at 6.5%
Monthly payment broken into its parts
Principal & interest$1,390.55
Property tax$252.08
Homeowner's insurance$150.00
Total monthly$1,792.63

Total interest over 30 years: $280,598

Shareable URL updates as you type

An estimate. Your lender's figure will differ with credit score, loan type, escrow rules and local tax assessment. Not a loan offer.

More options: term, taxes, insurance, HOA and PMI
Charged above 80% LTV, cancelled automatically at 78%.

Monthly payment on $275,000 by rate and term

Principal and interest on the $220,000 borrowed after a 20% deposit of $55,000. The rate is the single biggest lever, which is why it is worth shopping.

Rate 30 years20 years15 years
5.50% $1,249.14$1,513.35$1,797.58
6.00% $1,319.01$1,576.15$1,856.49
6.50% $1,390.55$1,640.26$1,916.44
7.00% $1,463.67$1,705.66$1,977.42
7.50% $1,538.27$1,772.31$2,039.43
8.00% $1,614.28$1,840.17$2,102.43

Principal and interest only, before taxes, insurance and any PMI.

How the deposit changes it

Down payment Loan P&I PMI PMI ends
5% ($13,750) $261,250 $1,651.28 $119.74 month 135
10% ($27,500) $247,500 $1,564.37 $113.44 month 109
20% ($55,000) $220,000 $1,390.55 — not charged

At 6.5% over 30 years. PMI applies above 80% loan-to-value and is cancelled automatically at 78%.

What $275,000 costs over the life of the loan

At 6.5% over 30 years on a $220,000 loan, the interest alone comes to $280,598 — on top of the amount borrowed. Shortening the term is the single biggest lever on that number:

Term Monthly (P&I) Total interest Interest saved
30 years $1,391 $280,598 —
20 years $1,640 $173,663 $106,935
15 years $1,916 $124,958 $155,639

Paying it off over 15 years instead of 30 costs $526 more a month and saves $155,639 in interest.

What one percentage point of rate is worth here

On a $220,000 loan, going from 6.5% to 7.5% adds $148 a month — and $53,179 across the full term. At this size, a rate quote worth shopping for is worth more than most of the fees people negotiate instead.

The income a lender would look for

Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross monthly income. On the full payment of $1,793 — principal, interest, tax, insurance — that implies roughly $76,827 a year before tax. It is a rule of thumb, not an underwriting decision: your other debts, credit score and deposit all move it. See what that salary looks like after tax.

Frequently asked questions

What is the monthly payment on a $275,000 house?

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, principal and interest are $1,390.55 a month. Adding property tax and insurance brings the full payment to about $1,792.63.

How much do I need to put down on a $275,000 home?

20% is $55,000, which avoids PMI. At 5% down ($13,750) you would borrow $261,250 and pay an extra $119.74 a month in PMI until month 135.

How much interest does a $275,000 mortgage cost?

On the $220,000 borrowed at 6.5% over 30 years, total interest is $280,598 — about 128% of the amount borrowed. A 15-year term cuts that to $124,958.

Nearby prices

Related tools