Mortgage payment on a $425,000 house

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, the full monthly payment is about $2,688.61 — here is how it changes with rate, term and deposit. About $2,688.61 a month with 20% down at 6.5%.

Last updated August 26, 2026 · Sources: Homeowners Protection Act (PMI cancellation); rates are your own input · Calculations run in your browser — nothing is stored Last updated Aug 26, 2026 · Rates are your own input · Nothing is stored

$425,000this page
Monthly payment
$2,688.61
$340,000 borrowed · 20% down · 30 years at 6.5%
Monthly payment broken into its parts
Principal & interest$2,149.03
Property tax$389.58
Homeowner's insurance$150.00
Total monthly$2,688.61

Total interest over 30 years: $433,652

Shareable URL updates as you type

An estimate. Your lender's figure will differ with credit score, loan type, escrow rules and local tax assessment. Not a loan offer.

More options: term, taxes, insurance, HOA and PMI
Charged above 80% LTV, cancelled automatically at 78%.

Monthly payment on $425,000 by rate and term

Principal and interest on the $340,000 borrowed after a 20% deposit of $85,000. The rate is the single biggest lever, which is why it is worth shopping.

Rate 30 years20 years15 years
5.50% $1,930.48$2,338.82$2,778.08
6.00% $2,038.47$2,435.87$2,869.11
6.50% $2,149.03$2,534.95$2,961.77
7.00% $2,262.03$2,636.02$3,056.02
7.50% $2,377.33$2,739.02$3,151.84
8.00% $2,494.80$2,843.90$3,249.22

Principal and interest only, before taxes, insurance and any PMI.

How the deposit changes it

Down payment Loan P&I PMI PMI ends
5% ($21,250) $403,750 $2,551.97 $185.05 month 135
10% ($42,500) $382,500 $2,417.66 $175.31 month 109
20% ($85,000) $340,000 $2,149.03 — not charged

At 6.5% over 30 years. PMI applies above 80% loan-to-value and is cancelled automatically at 78%.

What $425,000 costs over the life of the loan

At 6.5% over 30 years on a $340,000 loan, the interest alone comes to $433,652 — on top of the amount borrowed. Shortening the term is the single biggest lever on that number:

Term Monthly (P&I) Total interest Interest saved
30 years $2,149 $433,652 —
20 years $2,535 $268,388 $165,265
15 years $2,962 $193,117 $240,535

Paying it off over 15 years instead of 30 costs $813 more a month and saves $240,535 in interest.

What one percentage point of rate is worth here

On a $340,000 loan, going from 6.5% to 7.5% adds $228 a month — and $82,188 across the full term. At this size, a rate quote worth shopping for is worth more than most of the fees people negotiate instead.

The income a lender would look for

Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross monthly income. On the full payment of $2,689 — principal, interest, tax, insurance — that implies roughly $115,226 a year before tax. It is a rule of thumb, not an underwriting decision: your other debts, credit score and deposit all move it. See what that salary looks like after tax.

Frequently asked questions

What is the monthly payment on a $425,000 house?

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, principal and interest are $2,149.03 a month. Adding property tax and insurance brings the full payment to about $2,688.61.

How much do I need to put down on a $425,000 home?

20% is $85,000, which avoids PMI. At 5% down ($21,250) you would borrow $403,750 and pay an extra $185.05 a month in PMI until month 135.

How much interest does a $425,000 mortgage cost?

On the $340,000 borrowed at 6.5% over 30 years, total interest is $433,652 — about 128% of the amount borrowed. A 15-year term cuts that to $193,117.

Nearby prices

Related tools