Mortgage payment on a $525,000 house

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, the full monthly payment is about $3,285.94 — here is how it changes with rate, term and deposit. About $3,285.94 a month with 20% down at 6.5%.

Last updated August 26, 2026 · Sources: Homeowners Protection Act (PMI cancellation); rates are your own input · Calculations run in your browser — nothing is stored Last updated Aug 26, 2026 · Rates are your own input · Nothing is stored

$525,000this page
Monthly payment
$3,285.94
$420,000 borrowed · 20% down · 30 years at 6.5%
Monthly payment broken into its parts
Principal & interest$2,654.69
Property tax$481.25
Homeowner's insurance$150.00
Total monthly$3,285.94

Total interest over 30 years: $535,684

Shareable URL updates as you type

An estimate. Your lender's figure will differ with credit score, loan type, escrow rules and local tax assessment. Not a loan offer.

More options: term, taxes, insurance, HOA and PMI
Charged above 80% LTV, cancelled automatically at 78%.

Monthly payment on $525,000 by rate and term

Principal and interest on the $420,000 borrowed after a 20% deposit of $105,000. The rate is the single biggest lever, which is why it is worth shopping.

Rate 30 years20 years15 years
5.50% $2,384.71$2,889.13$3,431.75
6.00% $2,518.11$3,009.01$3,544.20
6.50% $2,654.69$3,131.41$3,658.65
7.00% $2,794.27$3,256.26$3,775.08
7.50% $2,936.70$3,383.49$3,893.45
8.00% $3,081.81$3,513.05$4,013.74

Principal and interest only, before taxes, insurance and any PMI.

How the deposit changes it

Down payment Loan P&I PMI PMI ends
5% ($26,250) $498,750 $3,152.44 $228.59 month 135
10% ($52,500) $472,500 $2,986.52 $216.56 month 109
20% ($105,000) $420,000 $2,654.69 — not charged

At 6.5% over 30 years. PMI applies above 80% loan-to-value and is cancelled automatically at 78%.

What $525,000 costs over the life of the loan

At 6.5% over 30 years on a $420,000 loan, the interest alone comes to $535,684 — on top of the amount borrowed. Shortening the term is the single biggest lever on that number:

Term Monthly (P&I) Total interest Interest saved
30 years $2,655 $535,684 —
20 years $3,131 $331,537 $204,147
15 years $3,659 $238,557 $297,126

Paying it off over 15 years instead of 30 costs $1,004 more a month and saves $297,126 in interest.

What one percentage point of rate is worth here

On a $420,000 loan, going from 6.5% to 7.5% adds $282 a month — and $101,524 across the full term. At this size, a rate quote worth shopping for is worth more than most of the fees people negotiate instead.

The income a lender would look for

Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross monthly income. On the full payment of $3,286 — principal, interest, tax, insurance — that implies roughly $140,826 a year before tax. It is a rule of thumb, not an underwriting decision: your other debts, credit score and deposit all move it. See what that salary looks like after tax.

Frequently asked questions

What is the monthly payment on a $525,000 house?

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, principal and interest are $2,654.69 a month. Adding property tax and insurance brings the full payment to about $3,285.94.

How much do I need to put down on a $525,000 home?

20% is $105,000, which avoids PMI. At 5% down ($26,250) you would borrow $498,750 and pay an extra $228.59 a month in PMI until month 135.

How much interest does a $525,000 mortgage cost?

On the $420,000 borrowed at 6.5% over 30 years, total interest is $535,684 — about 128% of the amount borrowed. A 15-year term cuts that to $238,557.

Nearby prices

Related tools