Mortgage payment on a $700,000 house

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, the full monthly payment is about $4,331.25 — here is how it changes with rate, term and deposit. About $4,331.25 a month with 20% down at 6.5%.

Last updated August 26, 2026 · Sources: Homeowners Protection Act (PMI cancellation); rates are your own input · Calculations run in your browser — nothing is stored Last updated Aug 26, 2026 · Rates are your own input · Nothing is stored

$700,000this page
Monthly payment
$4,331.25
$560,000 borrowed · 20% down · 30 years at 6.5%
Monthly payment broken into its parts
Principal & interest$3,539.58
Property tax$641.67
Homeowner's insurance$150.00
Total monthly$4,331.25

Total interest over 30 years: $714,250

Shareable URL updates as you type

An estimate. Your lender's figure will differ with credit score, loan type, escrow rules and local tax assessment. Not a loan offer.

More options: term, taxes, insurance, HOA and PMI
Charged above 80% LTV, cancelled automatically at 78%.

Monthly payment on $700,000 by rate and term

Principal and interest on the $560,000 borrowed after a 20% deposit of $140,000. The rate is the single biggest lever, which is why it is worth shopping.

Rate 30 years20 years15 years
5.50% $3,179.62$3,852.17$4,575.67
6.00% $3,357.48$4,012.01$4,725.60
6.50% $3,539.58$4,175.21$4,878.20
7.00% $3,725.69$4,341.67$5,033.44
7.50% $3,915.60$4,511.32$5,191.27
8.00% $4,109.08$4,684.06$5,351.65

Principal and interest only, before taxes, insurance and any PMI.

How the deposit changes it

Down payment Loan P&I PMI PMI ends
5% ($35,000) $665,000 $4,203.25 $304.79 month 135
10% ($70,000) $630,000 $3,982.03 $288.75 month 109
20% ($140,000) $560,000 $3,539.58 — not charged

At 6.5% over 30 years. PMI applies above 80% loan-to-value and is cancelled automatically at 78%.

What $700,000 costs over the life of the loan

At 6.5% over 30 years on a $560,000 loan, the interest alone comes to $714,250 — on top of the amount borrowed. Shortening the term is the single biggest lever on that number:

Term Monthly (P&I) Total interest Interest saved
30 years $3,540 $714,250 —
20 years $4,175 $442,050 $272,200
15 years $4,878 $318,076 $396,173

Paying it off over 15 years instead of 30 costs $1,339 more a month and saves $396,173 in interest.

What one percentage point of rate is worth here

On a $560,000 loan, going from 6.5% to 7.5% adds $376 a month — and $135,367 across the full term. At this size, a rate quote worth shopping for is worth more than most of the fees people negotiate instead.

The income a lender would look for

Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross monthly income. On the full payment of $4,331 — principal, interest, tax, insurance — that implies roughly $185,625 a year before tax. It is a rule of thumb, not an underwriting decision: your other debts, credit score and deposit all move it. See what that salary looks like after tax.

Frequently asked questions

What is the monthly payment on a $700,000 house?

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, principal and interest are $3,539.58 a month. Adding property tax and insurance brings the full payment to about $4,331.25.

How much do I need to put down on a $700,000 home?

20% is $140,000, which avoids PMI. At 5% down ($35,000) you would borrow $665,000 and pay an extra $304.79 a month in PMI until month 135.

How much interest does a $700,000 mortgage cost?

On the $560,000 borrowed at 6.5% over 30 years, total interest is $714,250 — about 128% of the amount borrowed. A 15-year term cuts that to $318,076.

Nearby prices

Related tools