Mortgage payment on a $800,000 house

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, the full monthly payment is about $4,928.57 — here is how it changes with rate, term and deposit. About $4,928.57 a month with 20% down at 6.5%.

Last updated August 26, 2026 · Sources: Homeowners Protection Act (PMI cancellation); rates are your own input · Calculations run in your browser — nothing is stored Last updated Aug 26, 2026 · Rates are your own input · Nothing is stored

$800,000this page
Monthly payment
$4,928.57
$640,000 borrowed · 20% down · 30 years at 6.5%
Monthly payment broken into its parts
Principal & interest$4,045.24
Property tax$733.33
Homeowner's insurance$150.00
Total monthly$4,928.57

Total interest over 30 years: $816,281

Shareable URL updates as you type

An estimate. Your lender's figure will differ with credit score, loan type, escrow rules and local tax assessment. Not a loan offer.

More options: term, taxes, insurance, HOA and PMI
Charged above 80% LTV, cancelled automatically at 78%.

Monthly payment on $800,000 by rate and term

Principal and interest on the $640,000 borrowed after a 20% deposit of $160,000. The rate is the single biggest lever, which is why it is worth shopping.

Rate 30 years20 years15 years
5.50% $3,633.85$4,402.48$5,229.33
6.00% $3,837.12$4,585.16$5,400.68
6.50% $4,045.24$4,771.67$5,575.09
7.00% $4,257.94$4,961.91$5,752.50
7.50% $4,474.97$5,155.80$5,932.88
8.00% $4,696.09$5,353.22$6,116.17

Principal and interest only, before taxes, insurance and any PMI.

How the deposit changes it

Down payment Loan P&I PMI PMI ends
5% ($40,000) $760,000 $4,803.72 $348.33 month 135
10% ($80,000) $720,000 $4,550.89 $330.00 month 109
20% ($160,000) $640,000 $4,045.24 — not charged

At 6.5% over 30 years. PMI applies above 80% loan-to-value and is cancelled automatically at 78%.

What $800,000 costs over the life of the loan

At 6.5% over 30 years on a $640,000 loan, the interest alone comes to $816,281 — on top of the amount borrowed. Shortening the term is the single biggest lever on that number:

Term Monthly (P&I) Total interest Interest saved
30 years $4,045 $816,281 —
20 years $4,772 $505,200 $311,081
15 years $5,575 $363,515 $452,766

Paying it off over 15 years instead of 30 costs $1,530 more a month and saves $452,766 in interest.

What one percentage point of rate is worth here

On a $640,000 loan, going from 6.5% to 7.5% adds $430 a month — and $154,703 across the full term. At this size, a rate quote worth shopping for is worth more than most of the fees people negotiate instead.

The income a lender would look for

Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross monthly income. On the full payment of $4,929 — principal, interest, tax, insurance — that implies roughly $211,224 a year before tax. It is a rule of thumb, not an underwriting decision: your other debts, credit score and deposit all move it. See what that salary looks like after tax.

Frequently asked questions

What is the monthly payment on a $800,000 house?

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, principal and interest are $4,045.24 a month. Adding property tax and insurance brings the full payment to about $4,928.57.

How much do I need to put down on a $800,000 home?

20% is $160,000, which avoids PMI. At 5% down ($40,000) you would borrow $760,000 and pay an extra $348.33 a month in PMI until month 135.

How much interest does a $800,000 mortgage cost?

On the $640,000 borrowed at 6.5% over 30 years, total interest is $816,281 — about 128% of the amount borrowed. A 15-year term cuts that to $363,515.

Nearby prices

Related tools