$13.00 an hour is how much a year?

$13.00 an hour is $27,040 a year before tax at 40 hours a week — here is the same pay per week, per month and after taxes. $13.00 an hour is $27,040 a year before tax.

Last updated August 26, 2026 · Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32; SSA 2026 wage base announcement · Calculations run in your browser — nothing is stored Last updated Aug 26, 2026 · IRS & SSA sources · Nothing is stored

$13.00 per hourthis page
Annual salary (gross)
$27,040
$13.00 per hour · 40 hours a week · 52 paid weeks
The same pay at every common pay period
Per hour$13.00
Per day$104.00
Per week$520.00
Bi-weekly (26/yr)$1,040.00
Semi-monthly (24/yr)$1,126.67
Per month$2,253.33
Per year$27,040
Shareable URL updates as you type

Gross pay before tax. For take-home pay after federal, FICA and state taxes, run this salary through the paycheck calculator.

$13.00 an hour at every pay period

Working 40 hours a week for 52 paid weeks — that is 2080 hours a year:

$13.00 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $27,040
Pay periodGross pay
Per hour$13.00
Per 8-hour day$104.00
Per week$520.00
Bi-weekly (26 a year)$1,040.00
Semi-monthly (24 a year)$1,126.67
Per month$2,253.33
Per year$27,040

What $13.00 an hour is after taxes

Federal income tax and FICA are the same wherever you live; state income tax is what changes. On $27,040 a year, for a single filer paid bi-weekly:

State State tax Take-home / yr Per paycheck Effective rate
Texas No state income tax $23,877 $918.36 11.7%
Pennsylvania Flat 3.07% $23,047 $886.44 14.8%
California Progressive 1–12.3% $23,562 $906.21 12.9%

2026 rates, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions. Compare all states →

Which tax brackets $13.00 an hour actually reaches

A common mistake is to take the top bracket and apply it to everything. On $27,040 a year, after the $16,100 standard deduction leaves $10,940 taxable, a single filer's income is split across a single bracket:

Bracket Income taxed here Tax from this bracket
10% $10,940 $1,094

Every taxable dollar sits in the 10% bracket, so at this rate the marginal and effective federal rates are unusually close together.

What overtime is worth at $13.00 an hour

Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, hours past 40 in a week are paid at time and a half — $19.50 an hour at this rate. Five extra hours every week adds $5,070 a year in gross pay, which is more than a $2.44 an hour raise would give you across a standard year. A raise of $1.00 an hour, by comparison, is worth $2,080 a year at these hours.

$13.00 an hour compared with the federal minimum

The federal minimum wage is $7.25 an hour and has not changed since July 24, 2009. At $13.00 you earn 1.8× the federal minimum — $11,960 more per year for the same 2080 hours. Many states set their own higher minimum, so the binding floor where you live may be above the federal one.

A monthly budget on $13.00 an hour

Take-home in Texas works out to about $1,990 a month. Split by the 50/30/20 rule — needs, wants, savings — that is:

CategoryPer month
Needs (rent, food, transport, insurance)$995
Wants$597
Savings and debt repayment$398

A rule of thumb, not advice — it takes no account of where you live, and housing costs vary far more than income does.

Part-time and longer weeks

The annual figure moves with the hours, not the rate. At $13.00 an hour, 20 hours a week comes to $13,520 a year, and a 50-hour week (before any overtime premium) comes to $33,800. Change the hours in the calculator above to match your own schedule.

Frequently asked questions

$13.00 an hour is how much a year?

$13.00 an hour is $27,040 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 paid weeks.

$13.00 an hour is how much a month?

$2,253.33 a month before tax, or $1,040.00 in each of the 26 bi-weekly paychecks and $520.00 a week.

What is $13.00 an hour after taxes?

About $23,877 a year for a single filer in Texas, which has no state income tax — roughly $918.36 per bi-weekly paycheck at an effective rate of 11.7%. State tax changes the figure; see the table on this page.

Is $13.00 an hour good pay?

It works out to $27,040 a year full time. Whether that is enough depends on where you live and your household size — compare take-home pay across states to see how much of it you would keep.

Nearby rates

Related tools