$16.00 an hour is how much a year?

$16.00 an hour is $33,280 a year before tax at 40 hours a week — here is the same pay per week, per month and after taxes. $16.00 an hour is $33,280 a year before tax.

Last updated August 26, 2026 · Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32; SSA 2026 wage base announcement · Calculations run in your browser — nothing is stored Last updated Aug 26, 2026 · IRS & SSA sources · Nothing is stored

$16.00 per hourthis page
Annual salary (gross)
$33,280
$16.00 per hour · 40 hours a week · 52 paid weeks
The same pay at every common pay period
Per hour$16.00
Per day$128.00
Per week$640.00
Bi-weekly (26/yr)$1,280.00
Semi-monthly (24/yr)$1,386.67
Per month$2,773.33
Per year$33,280
Shareable URL updates as you type

Gross pay before tax. For take-home pay after federal, FICA and state taxes, run this salary through the paycheck calculator.

$16.00 an hour at every pay period

Working 40 hours a week for 52 paid weeks — that is 2080 hours a year:

$16.00 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $33,280
Pay periodGross pay
Per hour$16.00
Per 8-hour day$128.00
Per week$640.00
Bi-weekly (26 a year)$1,280.00
Semi-monthly (24 a year)$1,386.67
Per month$2,773.33
Per year$33,280

What $16.00 an hour is after taxes

Federal income tax and FICA are the same wherever you live; state income tax is what changes. On $33,280 a year, for a single filer paid bi-weekly:

State State tax Take-home / yr Per paycheck Effective rate
Texas No state income tax $28,920 $1,112.33 13.1%
Pennsylvania Flat 3.07% $27,899 $1,073.03 16.2%
California Progressive 1–12.3% $28,454 $1,094.37 14.5%

2026 rates, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions. Compare all states →

Which tax brackets $16.00 an hour actually reaches

A common mistake is to take the top bracket and apply it to everything. On $33,280 a year, after the $16,100 standard deduction leaves $17,180 taxable, a single filer's income is split across 2 brackets:

Bracket Income taxed here Tax from this bracket
10% $12,400 $1,240
12% $4,780 $574

Only the last $4,780 is taxed at 12%. That is the marginal rate — what a raise would be taxed at — not what the whole salary pays. The first $16,100 is not taxed at all.

What overtime is worth at $16.00 an hour

Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, hours past 40 in a week are paid at time and a half — $24.00 an hour at this rate. Five extra hours every week adds $6,240 a year in gross pay, which is more than a $3.00 an hour raise would give you across a standard year. A raise of $1.00 an hour, by comparison, is worth $2,080 a year at these hours.

$16.00 an hour compared with the federal minimum

The federal minimum wage is $7.25 an hour and has not changed since July 24, 2009. At $16.00 you earn 2.2× the federal minimum — $18,200 more per year for the same 2080 hours. Many states set their own higher minimum, so the binding floor where you live may be above the federal one.

A monthly budget on $16.00 an hour

Take-home in Texas works out to about $2,410 a month. Split by the 50/30/20 rule — needs, wants, savings — that is:

CategoryPer month
Needs (rent, food, transport, insurance)$1,205
Wants$723
Savings and debt repayment$482

A rule of thumb, not advice — it takes no account of where you live, and housing costs vary far more than income does.

Part-time and longer weeks

The annual figure moves with the hours, not the rate. At $16.00 an hour, 20 hours a week comes to $16,640 a year, and a 50-hour week (before any overtime premium) comes to $41,600. Change the hours in the calculator above to match your own schedule.

Frequently asked questions

$16.00 an hour is how much a year?

$16.00 an hour is $33,280 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 paid weeks.

$16.00 an hour is how much a month?

$2,773.33 a month before tax, or $1,280.00 in each of the 26 bi-weekly paychecks and $640.00 a week.

What is $16.00 an hour after taxes?

About $28,920 a year for a single filer in Texas, which has no state income tax — roughly $1,112.33 per bi-weekly paycheck at an effective rate of 13.1%. State tax changes the figure; see the table on this page.

Is $16.00 an hour good pay?

It works out to $33,280 a year full time. Whether that is enough depends on where you live and your household size — compare take-home pay across states to see how much of it you would keep.

Nearby rates

Related tools