$23.00 an hour is how much a year?

$23.00 an hour is $47,840 a year before tax at 40 hours a week — here is the same pay per week, per month and after taxes. $23.00 an hour is $47,840 a year before tax.

Last updated August 26, 2026 · Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32; SSA 2026 wage base announcement · Calculations run in your browser — nothing is stored Last updated Aug 26, 2026 · IRS & SSA sources · Nothing is stored

$23.00 per hourthis page
Annual salary (gross)
$47,840
$23.00 per hour · 40 hours a week · 52 paid weeks
The same pay at every common pay period
Per hour$23.00
Per day$184.00
Per week$920.00
Bi-weekly (26/yr)$1,840.00
Semi-monthly (24/yr)$1,993.33
Per month$3,986.67
Per year$47,840
Shareable URL updates as you type

Gross pay before tax. For take-home pay after federal, FICA and state taxes, run this salary through the paycheck calculator.

$23.00 an hour at every pay period

Working 40 hours a week for 52 paid weeks — that is 2080 hours a year:

$23.00 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $47,840
Pay periodGross pay
Per hour$23.00
Per 8-hour day$184.00
Per week$920.00
Bi-weekly (26 a year)$1,840.00
Semi-monthly (24 a year)$1,993.33
Per month$3,986.67
Per year$47,840

What $23.00 an hour is after taxes

Federal income tax and FICA are the same wherever you live; state income tax is what changes. On $47,840 a year, for a single filer paid bi-weekly:

State State tax Take-home / yr Per paycheck Effective rate
Texas No state income tax $40,619 $1,562.29 15.1%
Pennsylvania Flat 3.07% $39,151 $1,505.80 18.2%
California Progressive 1–12.3% $39,557 $1,521.40 17.3%

2026 rates, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions. Compare all states →

Which tax brackets $23.00 an hour actually reaches

A common mistake is to take the top bracket and apply it to everything. On $47,840 a year, after the $16,100 standard deduction leaves $31,740 taxable, a single filer's income is split across 2 brackets:

Bracket Income taxed here Tax from this bracket
10% $12,400 $1,240
12% $19,340 $2,321

Only the last $19,340 is taxed at 12%. That is the marginal rate — what a raise would be taxed at — not what the whole salary pays. The first $16,100 is not taxed at all.

What overtime is worth at $23.00 an hour

Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, hours past 40 in a week are paid at time and a half — $34.50 an hour at this rate. Five extra hours every week adds $8,970 a year in gross pay, which is more than a $4.31 an hour raise would give you across a standard year. A raise of $1.00 an hour, by comparison, is worth $2,080 a year at these hours.

A monthly budget on $23.00 an hour

Take-home in Texas works out to about $3,385 a month. Split by the 50/30/20 rule — needs, wants, savings — that is:

CategoryPer month
Needs (rent, food, transport, insurance)$1,692
Wants$1,015
Savings and debt repayment$677

A rule of thumb, not advice — it takes no account of where you live, and housing costs vary far more than income does.

Part-time and longer weeks

The annual figure moves with the hours, not the rate. At $23.00 an hour, 20 hours a week comes to $23,920 a year, and a 50-hour week (before any overtime premium) comes to $59,800. Change the hours in the calculator above to match your own schedule.

Frequently asked questions

$23.00 an hour is how much a year?

$23.00 an hour is $47,840 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 paid weeks.

$23.00 an hour is how much a month?

$3,986.67 a month before tax, or $1,840.00 in each of the 26 bi-weekly paychecks and $920.00 a week.

What is $23.00 an hour after taxes?

About $40,619 a year for a single filer in Texas, which has no state income tax — roughly $1,562.29 per bi-weekly paycheck at an effective rate of 15.1%. State tax changes the figure; see the table on this page.

Is $23.00 an hour good pay?

It works out to $47,840 a year full time. Whether that is enough depends on where you live and your household size — compare take-home pay across states to see how much of it you would keep.

Nearby rates

Related tools