Mortgage payment on a $1,350,000 house

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, the full monthly payment is about $8,213.83 — here is how it changes with rate, term and deposit. About $8,213.83 a month with 20% down at 6.5%.

Last updated August 26, 2026 · Sources: Homeowners Protection Act (PMI cancellation); rates are your own input · Calculations run in your browser — nothing is stored Last updated Aug 26, 2026 · Rates are your own input · Nothing is stored

$1,350,000this page
Monthly payment
$8,213.83
$1,080,000 borrowed · 20% down · 30 years at 6.5%
Monthly payment broken into its parts
Principal & interest$6,826.33
Property tax$1,237.50
Homeowner's insurance$150.00
Total monthly$8,213.83

Total interest over 30 years: $1,377,484

Shareable URL updates as you type

An estimate. Your lender's figure will differ with credit score, loan type, escrow rules and local tax assessment. Not a loan offer.

More options: term, taxes, insurance, HOA and PMI
Charged above 80% LTV, cancelled automatically at 78%.

Monthly payment on $1,350,000 by rate and term

Principal and interest on the $1,080,000 borrowed after a 20% deposit of $270,000. The rate is the single biggest lever, which is why it is worth shopping.

Rate 30 years20 years15 years
5.50% $6,132.12$7,429.18$8,824.50
6.00% $6,475.15$7,737.46$9,113.65
6.50% $6,826.33$8,052.19$9,407.96
7.00% $7,185.27$8,373.23$9,707.35
7.50% $7,551.52$8,700.41$10,011.73
8.00% $7,924.66$9,033.55$10,321.04

Principal and interest only, before taxes, insurance and any PMI.

How the deposit changes it

Down payment Loan P&I PMI PMI ends
5% ($67,500) $1,282,500 $8,106.27 $587.81 month 135
10% ($135,000) $1,215,000 $7,679.63 $556.88 month 109
20% ($270,000) $1,080,000 $6,826.33 — not charged

At 6.5% over 30 years. PMI applies above 80% loan-to-value and is cancelled automatically at 78%.

What $1,350,000 costs over the life of the loan

At 6.5% over 30 years on a $1,080,000 loan, the interest alone comes to $1,377,484 — on top of the amount borrowed. Shortening the term is the single biggest lever on that number:

Term Monthly (P&I) Total interest Interest saved
30 years $6,826 $1,377,484 —
20 years $8,052 $852,525 $524,958
15 years $9,408 $613,433 $764,051

Paying it off over 15 years instead of 30 costs $2,582 more a month and saves $764,051 in interest.

What one percentage point of rate is worth here

On a $1,080,000 loan, going from 6.5% to 7.5% adds $725 a month — and $261,068 across the full term. At this size, a rate quote worth shopping for is worth more than most of the fees people negotiate instead.

The income a lender would look for

Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross monthly income. On the full payment of $8,214 — principal, interest, tax, insurance — that implies roughly $352,021 a year before tax. It is a rule of thumb, not an underwriting decision: your other debts, credit score and deposit all move it. See what that salary looks like after tax.

This is above the conforming loan limit

The 2026 conforming limit for a one-unit home is $832,750, set by the FHFA. A $20% deposit on $1,350,000 leaves a $1,080,000 loan, which is above it. That puts it in an awkward middle: it still conforms in designated high-cost areas, where the ceiling rises to $1,249,125, but it is a jumbo loan everywhere else. Whether this is a conforming mortgage depends on which county the house is in.

Jumbo lending is a different product, not just a bigger one. Expect a larger deposit, stronger credit and cash-reserve requirements, and pricing set by the lender rather than by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. The payment figures on this page still hold; the terms you would actually be offered are the part that changes.

Frequently asked questions

What is the monthly payment on a $1,350,000 house?

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, principal and interest are $6,826.33 a month. Adding property tax and insurance brings the full payment to about $8,213.83.

How much do I need to put down on a $1,350,000 home?

20% is $270,000, which avoids PMI. At 5% down ($67,500) you would borrow $1,282,500 and pay an extra $587.81 a month in PMI until month 135.

How much interest does a $1,350,000 mortgage cost?

On the $1,080,000 borrowed at 6.5% over 30 years, total interest is $1,377,484 — about 128% of the amount borrowed. A 15-year term cuts that to $613,433.

Nearby prices

Related tools