Mortgage payment on a $1,450,000 house

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, the full monthly payment is about $8,811.16 — here is how it changes with rate, term and deposit. About $8,811.16 a month with 20% down at 6.5%.

Last updated August 26, 2026 · Sources: Homeowners Protection Act (PMI cancellation); rates are your own input · Calculations run in your browser — nothing is stored Last updated Aug 26, 2026 · Rates are your own input · Nothing is stored

$1,450,000this page
Monthly payment
$8,811.16
$1,160,000 borrowed · 20% down · 30 years at 6.5%
Monthly payment broken into its parts
Principal & interest$7,331.99
Property tax$1,329.17
Homeowner's insurance$150.00
Total monthly$8,811.16

Total interest over 30 years: $1,479,515

Shareable URL updates as you type

An estimate. Your lender's figure will differ with credit score, loan type, escrow rules and local tax assessment. Not a loan offer.

More options: term, taxes, insurance, HOA and PMI
Charged above 80% LTV, cancelled automatically at 78%.

Monthly payment on $1,450,000 by rate and term

Principal and interest on the $1,160,000 borrowed after a 20% deposit of $290,000. The rate is the single biggest lever, which is why it is worth shopping.

Rate 30 years20 years15 years
5.50% $6,586.35$7,979.49$9,478.17
6.00% $6,954.79$8,310.60$9,788.74
6.50% $7,331.99$8,648.65$10,104.85
7.00% $7,717.51$8,993.47$10,426.41
7.50% $8,110.89$9,344.88$10,753.34
8.00% $8,511.67$9,702.70$11,085.56

Principal and interest only, before taxes, insurance and any PMI.

How the deposit changes it

Down payment Loan P&I PMI PMI ends
5% ($72,500) $1,377,500 $8,706.74 $631.35 month 135
10% ($145,000) $1,305,000 $8,248.49 $598.13 month 109
20% ($290,000) $1,160,000 $7,331.99 — not charged

At 6.5% over 30 years. PMI applies above 80% loan-to-value and is cancelled automatically at 78%.

What $1,450,000 costs over the life of the loan

At 6.5% over 30 years on a $1,160,000 loan, the interest alone comes to $1,479,515 — on top of the amount borrowed. Shortening the term is the single biggest lever on that number:

Term Monthly (P&I) Total interest Interest saved
30 years $7,332 $1,479,515 —
20 years $8,649 $915,675 $563,840
15 years $10,105 $658,872 $820,644

Paying it off over 15 years instead of 30 costs $2,773 more a month and saves $820,644 in interest.

What one percentage point of rate is worth here

On a $1,160,000 loan, going from 6.5% to 7.5% adds $779 a month — and $280,404 across the full term. At this size, a rate quote worth shopping for is worth more than most of the fees people negotiate instead.

The income a lender would look for

Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross monthly income. On the full payment of $8,811 — principal, interest, tax, insurance — that implies roughly $377,621 a year before tax. It is a rule of thumb, not an underwriting decision: your other debts, credit score and deposit all move it. See what that salary looks like after tax.

This is above the conforming loan limit

The 2026 conforming limit for a one-unit home is $832,750, set by the FHFA. A $20% deposit on $1,450,000 leaves a $1,160,000 loan, which is above it. That puts it in an awkward middle: it still conforms in designated high-cost areas, where the ceiling rises to $1,249,125, but it is a jumbo loan everywhere else. Whether this is a conforming mortgage depends on which county the house is in.

Jumbo lending is a different product, not just a bigger one. Expect a larger deposit, stronger credit and cash-reserve requirements, and pricing set by the lender rather than by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. The payment figures on this page still hold; the terms you would actually be offered are the part that changes.

Frequently asked questions

What is the monthly payment on a $1,450,000 house?

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, principal and interest are $7,331.99 a month. Adding property tax and insurance brings the full payment to about $8,811.16.

How much do I need to put down on a $1,450,000 home?

20% is $290,000, which avoids PMI. At 5% down ($72,500) you would borrow $1,377,500 and pay an extra $631.35 a month in PMI until month 135.

How much interest does a $1,450,000 mortgage cost?

On the $1,160,000 borrowed at 6.5% over 30 years, total interest is $1,479,515 — about 128% of the amount borrowed. A 15-year term cuts that to $658,872.

Nearby prices

Related tools