Mortgage payment on a $175,000 house

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, the full monthly payment is about $1,195.32 — here is how it changes with rate, term and deposit. About $1,195.32 a month with 20% down at 6.5%.

Last updated August 26, 2026 · Sources: Homeowners Protection Act (PMI cancellation); rates are your own input · Calculations run in your browser — nothing is stored Last updated Aug 26, 2026 · Rates are your own input · Nothing is stored

$175,000this page
Monthly payment
$1,195.32
$140,000 borrowed · 20% down · 30 years at 6.5%
Monthly payment broken into its parts
Principal & interest$884.90
Property tax$160.42
Homeowner's insurance$150.00
Total monthly$1,195.32

Total interest over 30 years: $178,559

Shareable URL updates as you type

An estimate. Your lender's figure will differ with credit score, loan type, escrow rules and local tax assessment. Not a loan offer.

More options: term, taxes, insurance, HOA and PMI
Charged above 80% LTV, cancelled automatically at 78%.

Monthly payment on $175,000 by rate and term

Principal and interest on the $140,000 borrowed after a 20% deposit of $35,000. The rate is the single biggest lever, which is why it is worth shopping.

Rate 30 years20 years15 years
5.50% $794.90$963.04$1,143.92
6.00% $839.37$1,003.00$1,181.40
6.50% $884.90$1,043.80$1,219.55
7.00% $931.42$1,085.42$1,258.36
7.50% $978.90$1,127.83$1,297.82
8.00% $1,027.27$1,171.02$1,337.91

Principal and interest only, before taxes, insurance and any PMI.

How the deposit changes it

Down payment Loan P&I PMI PMI ends
5% ($8,750) $166,250 $1,050.81 $76.20 month 135
10% ($17,500) $157,500 $995.51 $72.19 month 109
20% ($35,000) $140,000 $884.90 — not charged

At 6.5% over 30 years. PMI applies above 80% loan-to-value and is cancelled automatically at 78%.

What $175,000 costs over the life of the loan

At 6.5% over 30 years on a $140,000 loan, the interest alone comes to $178,559 — on top of the amount borrowed. Shortening the term is the single biggest lever on that number:

Term Monthly (P&I) Total interest Interest saved
30 years $885 $178,559 —
20 years $1,044 $110,513 $68,046
15 years $1,220 $79,519 $99,040

Paying it off over 15 years instead of 30 costs $335 more a month and saves $99,040 in interest.

What one percentage point of rate is worth here

On a $140,000 loan, going from 6.5% to 7.5% adds $94 a month — and $33,840 across the full term. At this size, a rate quote worth shopping for is worth more than most of the fees people negotiate instead.

The income a lender would look for

Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross monthly income. On the full payment of $1,195 — principal, interest, tax, insurance — that implies roughly $51,228 a year before tax. It is a rule of thumb, not an underwriting decision: your other debts, credit score and deposit all move it. See what that salary looks like after tax.

Frequently asked questions

What is the monthly payment on a $175,000 house?

With 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, principal and interest are $884.90 a month. Adding property tax and insurance brings the full payment to about $1,195.32.

How much do I need to put down on a $175,000 home?

20% is $35,000, which avoids PMI. At 5% down ($8,750) you would borrow $166,250 and pay an extra $76.20 a month in PMI until month 135.

How much interest does a $175,000 mortgage cost?

On the $140,000 borrowed at 6.5% over 30 years, total interest is $178,559 — about 128% of the amount borrowed. A 15-year term cuts that to $79,519.

Nearby prices

Related tools